Smitheram has final say

A week out from one of Tinwald Cycling Club’s blue-ribbon events, the Club Championships, riders contested the McIntosh Group, 60km handicap event around the Blackbridge block on Sunday.

Mark Smitheram was rewarded for some good recent form, taking victory in a hard fought three up sprint to the line to lift the Eddie Ward Shield.

Co-marker Marcel Smithers also continued her stellar season securing the second place spoils and receiving the Chris Ward Cup for the first lady home.

Paul Williams produced his best hit out of the season to date to claim the final podium position.

Wayne Whiting led the chasing bunch in to take fourth spot.

John Uden and Nick Grijns were in the thick of the finish to round out the top six places.

Scratch marker Steve Hands laid down another strong ride to claim fastest time honours, riding the course in 84.43.

Co-markers Tony Ward and Kyle Gray secured second and third time respectively.

A good field of juniors and division 2 riders contested a 20km handicap event.

Mitch Brookland had a great day, riding through from the back mark to take the win and record the fastest time, riding the distance in 34.08.

Zoe Spillane also produced a top ride, catching all bar Mitch on her way to second place.

Tegan Marriott had a stand out ride to hold on bravely to secure the third place spoils.

Hot on her heels was ever consistent Ryan Gallagher, with Honor Bradford and Penny Marriott filling the top six positions.

Division 2 saw Kyla Smith having her first hit of the season take the win and fastest time honours in a tight finish from Janette Hooper and Debbie Skinner.

Next week the Club will race for Club Championship titles around the Wakanui Beach block.

A Day for the Ladies

The ladies accounted for the top four spots in Tinwald Cycling Clubs, McDonalds Family Restaurant, 48km handicap event around the Grahams Road block on Sunday.

Emma Hudson produced a strong four up sprint to the line to secure the victory.

Rachel Reid charged into second place, rounding out a solid week of training.

Front markers Liz Wylie and Helen Bancroft continued their staller season, claiming third and fourth places respectively.

Christchurch visitor Quinten Lawler, and Mark Smitheram rounded out the top six.

Kyle Gray lifted the Aaron Stewart Memorial Cup having produced the fastest time of the day, riding the distance in 70.19.

Nigel Douglas and Andrew McKenzie took second and third time.

The juniors and division 2 competed over 16km.

Charlotte Neal pulled out a top shelf ride to take the win and lift the major spoils.

Back marker Ryan Gallagher was hot on her tail, securing second place and fastest time honours, riding the course in 35.08.

Debbie Skinner had the final say in the sprint to the line to take division 2 honours from husband Andy Skinner, and Janette Hooper.

Next week the Club will contest a 60km handicap event around the Blackbridge block.    

Hands has final say

Steve Hands led in the field to claim Tinwald Cycling Club’s, Jim’s Test and Tag, 46km mass start event held at Mt Somers on Sunday.

Hands kicked clear of the lead bunch with 500 metres to go and held on by the barest of margins to secure the victory. 

Hands riding time for the distance was 66.58.

Brad Hudson charged into second place, with the evergreen Tony Ward securing the final podium position.

Kristine Marriott produced a strong ride to take fourth place.

Steve Caldwell and Robert Campfes made their trip south worthwhile rounding out the six spots.

Emma Hudson’s good season continued, delivering a strong ride to take sealed handicap honours.

Rachel Reid rounded out a good weekend of training with second place in the sealed handicap, with fifth place getter Steve Caldwell securing the third-place spoils.

The juniors and division 2 contested a 14km handicap event.

Timaru visitor Ella Turnbull pulled out a great sprint finish to take the win.

Honor Bradford shone again with a great ride to take second place.

Daniel Gould charged through the field from the back mark to secure third place and lift fastest time honours, riding the course in 31.36.

Sisters, Penny and Tegan Marriott filled fourth and fifth places, with Charlotte Neal riding into the top six.

Merv Grewar tightened his grip on the division 2, taking the win.

Next week the Club will contest a 48km handicap event around the Graham’s Road block.   


Copyright © 2015. Tinwald Cycling Club - Powered by The West Wing.