Veterans fight out finish

It was a case of the elder statesmen of the Tinwald Cycling Club fighting out the finish in the Davidson Refrigeration and Electrical, 47km handicap event around the Grahams Road block on Sunday.

The young pup of the group, Brent Kircher had the final say in the charge to the line.

Turning back the clock Kircher timed his sprint to perfection to claim the victory and lift the McElhinney Trophy.

Don Morrison produced his trade mark gutsy ride to secure the second place spoils.

The evergreen Dave Shurrock was in the thick of the finish to claim the final podium position.

Lucy Kirwan dug deep, finding the line strongly to secure fourth place.

Brent Cowie and Gary Weston stormed home to round out the top six.

Scratch marker Brad Hudson recorded the fastest time honours, riding the course in 68.49.

Co-markers Oliver Davidson and Tony Ward secured second and third time respectively.

The juniors and division 2 contested a 16km handicap event.

The juniors also saw a tight finish, with Zoe Spillane getting home in the last push of the pedals to take the win.

Penny Marriott was brave in defeat, securing the second place honours.

Jack Templeton showed plenty of zip to take the third place spoils.

Zach Brookland came in fourth.

Older brother Mitch, riding off the back mark, took fifth place and fastest time honours, covering the distance in 29.45.

Division 2 honours went to Janette Hooper, securing back to back wins.

Brian Ellis took second place with Andy Skinner coming in third.

Racheal Reid, fresh from completing the Coast to Coast, secured fastest time honours.

Next week the Club travels to Hinds to contest a 50km handicap event.  

Chatterton up to the challenge

Nigel Chatterton produced his best ride of the season and was rewarded with victory in Tinwald Cycling Clubs, Terrace Downs Resort, Jasama Farm, 47km handicap event on the undulating Terrace Downs - Lake Coleridge course on Sunday.

With competitors battling the rising nor-wester on the way out the decisive break was going to take place on the testing 3.5km mid race climb.

This proved to be the case with Chatterton seizing the moment, breaking clear from his co-markers and holding on strongly to the finish line.

Glen Marshall led in the depleted chasing bunch to record second place.

Craig Rouslton continued his good form to secure the final podium position.

Fourth place was taken by Paul Williams.

Oliver Davidson impressed with a top ride to claim fifth place and fastest time honours, riding the distance in 69.50.

Matt Clough rounded out the top six.

Scratch markers Glen Gould and Brent Spencer secured second and third time respectively.     

The juniors and division 2 contested a 17km handicap event.

Mitch Brookland rode strongly to take the victors spoils.

The fast finishing Ethan Titheridge claimed second place and fastest time honours covering the course in 31.53.

Zach Brookland took third place.

Division 2 saw a close fought finish with Janette Hooper claiming the win from Emma Hudson and Brian Ellis.

Next week the Club will contest a 48km handicap event on the Grahams Road block.

Hard fought win to Davidson

Oliver Davidson’s continued improvement on the bike was evident on Sunday when he secured victory in the “A” grade section of the Tinwald Cycling Club, Paul Wylie Cyclerama, 48km graded scratch event around the Wakanui Beach block.

Davidson had the best of a 4 up sprint, seeing off the challenges of Brad Hudson, Steve Hand, and Tony Ward. The quartet rode the distance in 70.37.

“B” grade spoils went to Ross Templeton in another tight sprint finish.

Templeton timed his final kick to perfection to get over second place getter Richard Kirwan.

Paul Macfie charged into third place, with Craig Roulston continuing his good season form securing fourth spot.

Wayne Whiting put his recent block of training to good use, finding the line the strongest to secure the win in “C” grade.

It was a hard fought win, with Paul Chapman hot on his heels in second place.

Roger Wilson showed plenty of dash to secure third place with Paul Williams in fourth position.

Mark McDonald rode a super race to deservedly secure the major spoils in “D” grade.

Lucy Kirwan matched her husband’s efforts, with a solid ride to take second place.

Kerry Clough was in the thick of the finish securing the final podium position with the ever improving Liz Wylie rounding out the top four.

The juniors and division 2 contested a 16km event.

Jack Templeton rode a super race, to take home the prizes, covering the distance in a good 32.35.

Division 2 was a tight fought affair, with the Skinner stable securing the quinella. Andy took victory, getting the better of his wife Debbie in the charge to the line.

Emma Hudson took third place with fourth place going to Brian Ellis.

Next week the Club travels to the hills to contest a 50km handicap on the Terrace Downs – Coleridge course.    


Copyright © 2015. Tinwald Cycling Club - Powered by The West Wing.