Sinclair has final say

 

A good field of riders battled the hot conditions in Tinwald Cycling Club’s, Calder Stewart, 60km handicap event around the Blackbridge block on Sunday.

 

Paul Sinclair put his recent solid base of Coast to Coast racing and training to good use winning a tight bunch sprint to lift the victor’s spoils.

 

Hugh Copland produced another solid performance to claim second place.

 

Paul Macfie charged into third place, securing the final podium position.

 

Ross Templeton, Paul Summerfield, and Michelle Davidson who worked hard in the group, rounded out the top half dozen.

 

Tony Ward led his scratch co-markers in to claim fastest time honours, riding the distance in 87.00.  Alex Hooper and Brad Hudson secured second and third time.

 

The juniors and division 2 contested a 20km handicap event.

 

Ashton Stainger continued his good form taking the win and fastest time honours.  Ashton rode the course in 37.37.

 

Paige Kiesanowski was right on his tail in second place, claiming second and second fastest time honours.

 

It was a good day for the Stainger stable with Ashton’s younger brother Ethan securing third place.

 

Chloe Kiesanowski and Lily Davidson filled the top 5 positions.

 

Janette Hooper led in the division 2 bunch to secure the win, with Andy and Debbie Skinner in the thick of the finish.

 

Next week the Club will host the penultimate event of the season, a 65km handicap event around the Wakanui 7 rises course.

 

 

Ward toughs out victory

 

As the nor ’wester lifted so did the back markers chances of getting to the front of Tinwald Cycling Club’s, McIntosh Industries, 48km handicap event around the Grahams Road block on Sunday.

 

This proved to be the case with the scratch riders pushing hard to find the front of the race in the final 10km.

 

In the hard fought charge to the finish line into the head wind, it was the evergreen Tony Ward who had the final say, to take the victory and lift the shield in his father Eddie Ward’s name.

 

Co-markers Wayne Clement and Steve Hands secured second and third places respectively.

 

Brad Hudson was hot on their heels in fourth.

 

Rob Hooper and Richard Kirwan battled their way into the top six.

 

Ward’s riding time of 73.38 secured him fastest time honours with Clement and Hands taking second and third time.

 

Kristine Marriott rode strongly to secure the woman’s fastest time ribbon.

 

The juniors and division 2 contested a 16km handicap event.

 

Jake Marshall went one better from the previous week to take the win and in doing so secured fastest time honours, riding the distance in 36.11.

 

Lily Davidson battled bravely in the blustery conditions to take second place.

 

Sue Templeton pulled out all the stops to hold out the chasing group to claim the major division 2 spoils.

 

Brian Ellis led the chasing group in to take second place and fastest time.

 

Husband and wife duo of Andy and Debbie Skinner were hot on his tail to take third and fourth places.

 

Next week the Club will contest a 60km handicap event around the Blackbridge block.   

 

 

Wilkinson shows clean set of heels

 

Tim Wilkinson jumped clear in the shadow of the finish line to claim victory in Tinwald Cycling Club’s, Hinds Seed Cleaning, 50km handicap event at Hinds on Sunday.

 

His move was timed to perfection with the chasing peloton riding onto his group on the finish line.

 

Although not eligible for any of the major spoils, junior Oliver Davidson produced a solid ride to lead the chasing group in.

 

Kev Opele hung on bravely to secure second place with the evergreen Neil Wylie digging deep to claim the final podium position.

 

Michelle Davidson produced her best ride of the season to take fourth spot.

 

Rob Hooper and Glen Marshall rounded out the top six. 

 

Scratch marker Brad Hudson secured fastest time honours riding the distance in 72.07.  Co-markers Wayne Clement and Tony Ward claimed second and third time respectively.

 

The juniors and division 2 contested a 20km handicap event.

 

Lily Davidson had the final say in the junior event finding the front on the run home and holding out the chasers to take the win.

 

Jake Marshall produced a top effort to take the second place spoils.

 

Chloe Kiesanowski dug deep to deservedly hold on for third place.

 

Paige Kiesanowski and Ethan Stainger filled the next two spots.

 

Back marker Ashton Stainger rode the course in 34.08 to record the fastest time.

 

Debbie Skinner kept the chasing group at bay to take division 2 honours.

 

Husband Andy Skinner took second place with Brian Ellis in third place.

 

Next week the Club will contest a 48km handicap event on the Grahams Road block.

 


Copyright © 2015. Tinwald Cycling Club - Powered by The West Wing.