Opele takes his chance

The Tinwald Cycling Club travelled to Mt Somers to contest the Spray Marks, Stronechrubie, 45km mass start event on Sunday.

A stiff nor wester kept a solid bunch of riders together to the turnaround at Hakatere Station.

Some fireworks out of the turnaround saw several riders miss the break with a group of eight riders slipping off the front.

To add spice to the event the wind changed ensuring a hard push home to the finish line.

With several attacks inside the final kilometres being shut down, Kev Opele chanced his arm inside the final kilometre and managed to slip off the front.

The charging bunch left there run too late and Opele held on for a well-deserved victory.

Brad Hudson stormed home to take second place with Mark Summerfield taking the final podium spot.

Back in the field riders had plenty to race for with sealed handicap honours up for grabs.

Sarah Jenkins rode strongly to lift the sealed handicap trophy.

Ross Templeton secured the second place spoils with overall winner Kev Opele claiming the third place envelope.

The juniors and division 2 contested a 14km handicap event.

Cooper Spillane dug deep to keep the chasing riders at bay by the smallest of margins, staying away for the win.

His sister Zoe Spillane charged though the field from the back mark to claim second place and fastest time honours, riding the distance in 30.58.

Jack Templeton continued his good form taking third place.

Daniel Gould was right on his tail in fourth.

Lily Davidson and Mitch Brookland rounded out the top six.

Sue Templeton took division 2 honours.

Next week the Club will contest a 48km handicap event around the Grahams Road block.   

Davidson lifts Merv Ineson Cup

The back markers were on a mission in Tinwald Cycling Clubs, Wheel Haus, 48km handicap event around the Wakanui Beach block on Sunday, riding through the field to take victory.

It was Oliver Davidson who had the final say to take the win and lift the Merv Ineson Cup.

His efforts also saw him secure fastest time honours, covering the distance in 69.05.

It was a close fought event with the Davidson and his co-markers only finding the front inside the final 3km.

Tony Ward finished strongly to claim the second place spoils, with Nigel Douglas stepping onto the final podium position.

Matt Clough produced a great ride to take fourth place.

Paul Sinclair and Paul Summerfield were in the thick of the finish to round out the top six.

The juniors and division 2 contested a 16km handicap event.

Zac Brookland pulled out a great ride to take the win.

Honor Bradford having her first start, showed she will be one to watch, with a top performance being rewarded with second place.

Penny Marriott was hot on her tail in third place, with little sister Tegan Marriott close behind in fourth.

Fifth place Zoe Spillane secured fastest time honours riding the course in 32.14.

Holly Crawford-Douglas rounded out the top half dozen.

Kenny Johnstone had it all his own way in division 2, taking the win.

Next week the Club travels to Mt Somers to contest a 45km mass start event.

Shepherd claims Peach Cup

Andrew Shepherd made his trip to the foothill’s town of Methven on Sunday worth its while.

Shepherd claimed victory and lifted the Peach Cup in Tinwald Cycling Club’s 45km handicap event.

A select group of five riders found the front late in the race but were well aware that the chasing bunch was pushing hard and had them in their sights leading into the final kilometres.

Shepherd had the best of the charge to the line to edge out second place getter Ryan Spillane. 

Dave Shurrock turned the clock back with a strong finish to secure the third place spoils.

Kerry Clough backed up his recent good form with a solid fourth place, while

Brain Ellis put in a good days work to take fifth place.

Nick Grijns let the chasing group in to round out the top six.

Scratch marker Oliver Davidson took fastest time honours riding the course in 67.12. 

Co-markers Tony Ward and Brad Hudson claimed second and third time respectively. 

The juniors and division 2 contested a 15km handicap event.

James Reid pulled out a great ride to take the win. He had to work hard in the sprint to the line to see off the challenge of the fast finishing Sarah Gould.

Sarah was rewarded for her efforts with second place.

First time starter Lucy Reeve, showed she will be one to watch, took the final podium position.

Leah Reid, Lily Davidson, and Daniel Gould rounded out the top six.

Back marker Ethan Titheridge secured fastest time honours riding the distance in 26.00.

Kenny Johnstone caught second place getter Hillary Singlewood in the last 100 metres to claim division 2 spoils.

Next week the Club will contest a 48km handicap event around the Wakanui Beach block.  


Copyright © 2015. Tinwald Cycling Club - Powered by The West Wing.