Chapman brothers – One, Two

 

It was a Chapman brothers quinella in Tinwald Cycling Club’s penultimate event of the season on Sunday, the Templeton Motors , 65km handicap event  raced around the Wakanui – Hakatere 7 rises course.

 

The brothers settled into their work early ensuring that the chasing bunches weren’t going to catch them.

 

Simon Chapman pulled clear in the final 12km to take the victory and lift the trophy.

 

Paul Chapman battled bravely in a solo bid to keep the charging field at bay, getting to the line in second with time to spare.

 

Wayne Clement put in another top shelf performance to claim third place and secure fastest time honours riding the course in 98.10.

 

Tony Ward and Steve Hands followed Clement in to take fourth and fifth along with second and third time respectively.

 

Brad Hudson took six place with seventh place getter Kristine Marriott securing the fastest women spoils.

 

Gary Weston found himself at the busy end of the race and lifted a race bonus prize, being the first over 55 years of age rider home.

 

The juniors and division 2 contested at 18km handicap event.

 

Ethan Stainger rounded out a great summer of racing taking the win and also third fastest time honours.

 

Chloe Kiesanowski showed plenty of heart getting pipped on the line but was rewarded with the second place spoils.

 

Jake Marshall stormed into third place and in doing so took second fastest time.

 

Fourth place getter Ashton Stainger lifted fastest time honours covering the distance in 36.19.

 

Paige Kiesanowski and Lily Davidson rounded out the top six.

 

Sue Templeton held out the chasing group to take division 2 spoils, with Liz Wylie and Andy Skinner taking the final two podium positions.

 

Next Saturday Mid Canterbury titles will be up for grabs in the final race of the season, a 60km handicap event around the Wakanui Beach block.  

 

 

Sinclair has final say

 

A good field of riders battled the hot conditions in Tinwald Cycling Club’s, Calder Stewart, 60km handicap event around the Blackbridge block on Sunday.

 

Paul Sinclair put his recent solid base of Coast to Coast racing and training to good use winning a tight bunch sprint to lift the victor’s spoils.

 

Hugh Copland produced another solid performance to claim second place.

 

Paul Macfie charged into third place, securing the final podium position.

 

Ross Templeton, Paul Summerfield, and Michelle Davidson who worked hard in the group, rounded out the top half dozen.

 

Tony Ward led his scratch co-markers in to claim fastest time honours, riding the distance in 87.00.  Alex Hooper and Brad Hudson secured second and third time.

 

The juniors and division 2 contested a 20km handicap event.

 

Ashton Stainger continued his good form taking the win and fastest time honours.  Ashton rode the course in 37.37.

 

Paige Kiesanowski was right on his tail in second place, claiming second and second fastest time honours.

 

It was a good day for the Stainger stable with Ashton’s younger brother Ethan securing third place.

 

Chloe Kiesanowski and Lily Davidson filled the top 5 positions.

 

Janette Hooper led in the division 2 bunch to secure the win, with Andy and Debbie Skinner in the thick of the finish.

 

Next week the Club will host the penultimate event of the season, a 65km handicap event around the Wakanui 7 rises course.

 

 

Ward toughs out victory

 

As the nor ’wester lifted so did the back markers chances of getting to the front of Tinwald Cycling Club’s, McIntosh Industries, 48km handicap event around the Grahams Road block on Sunday.

 

This proved to be the case with the scratch riders pushing hard to find the front of the race in the final 10km.

 

In the hard fought charge to the finish line into the head wind, it was the evergreen Tony Ward who had the final say, to take the victory and lift the shield in his father Eddie Ward’s name.

 

Co-markers Wayne Clement and Steve Hands secured second and third places respectively.

 

Brad Hudson was hot on their heels in fourth.

 

Rob Hooper and Richard Kirwan battled their way into the top six.

 

Ward’s riding time of 73.38 secured him fastest time honours with Clement and Hands taking second and third time.

 

Kristine Marriott rode strongly to secure the woman’s fastest time ribbon.

 

The juniors and division 2 contested a 16km handicap event.

 

Jake Marshall went one better from the previous week to take the win and in doing so secured fastest time honours, riding the distance in 36.11.

 

Lily Davidson battled bravely in the blustery conditions to take second place.

 

Sue Templeton pulled out all the stops to hold out the chasing group to claim the major division 2 spoils.

 

Brian Ellis led the chasing group in to take second place and fastest time.

 

Husband and wife duo of Andy and Debbie Skinner were hot on his tail to take third and fourth places.

 

Next week the Club will contest a 60km handicap event around the Blackbridge block.   

 


Copyright © 2015. Tinwald Cycling Club - Powered by The West Wing.