Marriott rounds out season in style

Kristine Marriott finished off Tinwald Cycling Club’s final event of the season in style.

Not only did Marriott claim victory and lift the Tinwald Tavern, Mid-Canterbury Championship title, but she recorded the fastest time, covering the 64km course around the Wakanui Beach block on Saturday, in 93.12.

Marriott and her co-markers worked hard from the start, finding the front of the race inside the final 7 kilometres.

With the front bunch swelling to 30 riders there were numerous chances leading into the final charge to the line.

Marriott showed her experience picking the right moment to jump to claim the victory in a grandstand finish.

Paul Sinclair showed his strength with a gutsy ride and was rewarded with second place and the senior men’s fastest time honours.

Mark Summerfield made an eye-catching late charge from the middle of the pack to grab the final podium position and deservedly secured the fastest time ribbon for the veteran 1 men.

Leeston rider and regular starter Steve Caldwell, put in a great days work to take fourth spot and veteran 3 time honours.

Caitlin Titheridge showed plenty of cheek, riding off the front of the peloton in the final two kilometres, only to get caught in the shadow of the finish line, her sterling ride was rewarded with the under 19 championship title.

Rob Hooper found himself in the thick of the finish, claiming the veteran 2 men’s fastest time spoils.

Don Morrison continues to defy his years, his finishing position in the front bunch saw him lift the veteran 4 men’s time title.

Michelle Knight continues to impress, putting herself in the thick of the finish to secure the senior females fastest time honours.

Liz Wylie and Rachel Reid’s growth in the sport this season has been noteworthy, both rewarded for their efforts by recording veteran 4 and 1 women’s fastest times respectively.

The juniors also raced for Mid-Canterbury titles over 16km.  

Like the senior race the result came down to a sprint finish.

It was Jack Templeton who had the final say, producing a powerful sprint to lift the under 17 Championship title for 2019.

Penny Marriott, who has made huge strides in her first season of racing, secured second place.

Zack Brookland was hard on their tail to claim the third place getters spoils.

Big brother Mitch Brookland was fourth and secured the under 15 boy’s fastest time ribbon.

Maddie Lowry backed up her recent busy track cycling commitments to claim fifth place and the under 17 girl’s fastest time spoils.

Zoe Spillane continued her great season, talking sixth spot and the under 15 girl’s time title.

Scratch marker Ethan Titheridge, also recently returning from a successful campaign at the NZ Track Cycle Champs, recorded the fastest time of the day, riding the distance in 26.00. His efforts earned him the under 17 fastest time title.

Sue Templeton had the final say in the Division 2 ranks for the season, seeing off the challenges from Brian Ellis, Janette Hooper, and Andy Skinner.

Scratch markers go back to back

The back markers are hitting their straps, taking out the major spoils two weeks running in the Tinwald Cycling Club, Templeton Motors, 65km handicap event around the Wakanui – Haketere course on Sunday.

A dominate display from the four scratch riders saw them charge through the field, finding the front inside the final 10km.

Oliver Davidson produced a solid ride to lead in his co-markers and claim the victory.

Hayden Jefferson backed up last week’s win, securing second place.

Brad Hudson continued his consistent season’s performances, stepping onto the final podium position.

Tony Ward, Kristine Marriott, and Paul Sinclair produced top rides to round out the first six.

Davidson was further rewarded for his efforts, securing fastest time honours riding the distance in 92.16.

The juniors and division 2 tested themselves over 19km.

Penny Marriott showed her potential on the bike taking out a hard win in the junior event.

In a tight finish, Penny saw off the hard charging Jack Templeton, who secured second place and fastest time honours, riding the course in 42.41.

Division 2 honours went to Brain Ellis, securing the victory from Janette Hooper, and Andy Skinner.

Next week all eyes will be on the Mid-Canterbury Championships, raced over 64km around the Wakanui Beach block.

Jefferson lays down mark

Hayden Jefferson laid down the challenge to the back markers that he will be the one to beat for fastest time honours in the Mid-Canterbury Cycling Championships to be held in two week’s time.

Jefferson and his co-scratch markers rode hard to find the front of the race in Tinwald Cycling Club’s, Calder Stewart, 60km handicap event around the Blackbridge block on Sunday.

Jefferson had too much in the charge to the line to secure the win and fastest time honours, riding the distance in 82.39.

The ever consistent Brad Hudson took second place.

Oliver Davidson continued his great form claiming the final podium position.

Tony Ward, Steve Hands, and Dave Knight rounded out the top six, showing that they won’t be without a chance in a fortnight’s time.

The division 2 riders contested a 20km handicap race.

The Skinner duo of Debbie and Andy took the one two placings, with Brian Ellis and Janette Hooper filling the minor places, in a blanket finish.

Next week the Club will contest its penultimate event, a 65km handicap event around the Wakanui – Hakatere course.


Copyright © 2015. Tinwald Cycling Club - Powered by The West Wing.