Wilkinson shows clean set of heels

 

Tim Wilkinson jumped clear in the shadow of the finish line to claim victory in Tinwald Cycling Club’s, Hinds Seed Cleaning, 50km handicap event at Hinds on Sunday.

 

His move was timed to perfection with the chasing peloton riding onto his group on the finish line.

 

Although not eligible for any of the major spoils, junior Oliver Davidson produced a solid ride to lead the chasing group in.

 

Kev Opele hung on bravely to secure second place with the evergreen Neil Wylie digging deep to claim the final podium position.

 

Michelle Davidson produced her best ride of the season to take fourth spot.

 

Rob Hooper and Glen Marshall rounded out the top six. 

 

Scratch marker Brad Hudson secured fastest time honours riding the distance in 72.07.  Co-markers Wayne Clement and Tony Ward claimed second and third time respectively.

 

The juniors and division 2 contested a 20km handicap event.

 

Lily Davidson had the final say in the junior event finding the front on the run home and holding out the chasers to take the win.

 

Jake Marshall produced a top effort to take the second place spoils.

 

Chloe Kiesanowski dug deep to deservedly hold on for third place.

 

Paige Kiesanowski and Ethan Stainger filled the next two spots.

 

Back marker Ashton Stainger rode the course in 34.08 to record the fastest time.

 

Debbie Skinner kept the chasing group at bay to take division 2 honours.

 

Husband Andy Skinner took second place with Brian Ellis in third place.

 

Next week the Club will contest a 48km handicap event on the Grahams Road block.

 

 

Summerfield in winning form

 The inclement weather lifted right on cue to produce a perfect day of racing in Tinwald Cycling Club’s, Jasama Farm, Terrace Downs Resort, 42km handicap event on the undulating Lake Coleridge course on Sunday.

 Paul Summerfield and his co-markers rode strongly to ensure the chasing bunches did not catch them.

 In a tight finish Summerfield prevailed over visiting Englishman Sean O’Toole.

 Don Morrison put his recent block of training in Australia to good use, stepping onto the final podium position.

 Ross Avis and Gary Weston produced eye catching rides, charging into fourth and fifth respectively.

 Oliver Davidson pulled out a strong ride to lead in the chasing group.

 Scratch maker Stu Lowe secured fastest time honours riding the course in 64.47.

 Darrell Kircher and Alex Hooper recorded second and third time.

 The juniors and division 2 contested a 16km handicap event.

 Ethan Titheridge produced a top ride to secure the victory and fastest time honours covering the distance in 26.57.

 Bella Roulston found the line strongly to take the second place spoils.

 Janette Hooper claimed bragging rights in division 2 taking the win from Brian Ellis.  Drew Titheridge stormed into third place and in doing so recorded the fastest time.

 Next week the Club travels to Hinds to contest a 50km handicap event.

 

 

Bancroft sees off challengers.

 

Tinwald Cycling Club travelled to Rakaia on Sunday to compete for the John Cleary Memorial Trophy.

 

The 50km handicap event attracted a good field of close to 50 riders.

 

Front maker Helen Bancroft had a day to remember, keeping the entire field at bay to score the victory.

 

The win was not ensured until the finish line, with Kerry Clough leading in the chasing bunch a mere 25 seconds behind Bancroft.

 

Lucy Kirwan rode strongly to secure the final podium position.

 

Brendan Davidson was in the thick of the finish to claim the fourth place spoils.

 

Liz Wylie and Dave Kiesanowski rounded out the top six.

 

Scratch marker Michael Templeton secured fastest time honours, riding the course in 69.41.  Co-markers Tony Ward and Hayden Jefferson claimed second and third time.

 

Leeston visitor Damian Corbet rode a super race to take the win in the junior 18km handicap event.

 

Paige Kiesanowski continued her good run of form to claim the second place spoils.

 

Ethan Stainger backed up last week’s win with a solid ride to secure third place.

 

Big brother Ashton Stainger took fourth and second fastest time honours.

 

Pocket rockets Jack Templeton and Lily Davidson made up the top half dozen.

 

Scratch rider Maddi Lowry secured fastest time honours riding the distance in 33.26.

 

Janette Hooper saw off the challengers in division 2 to take the win from Brian Ellis and Sue Templeton.

 

Next week the Club will contest a 48km graded scratch race around the Wakanui Beach block.

 

 


Copyright © 2015. Tinwald Cycling Club - Powered by The West Wing.