2019 / 2020 PROGRAMME - ROAD

29 September 2019 - Opening Day

 Health 2000 : Dpi / EmbroidMe
Christys Road Block , Wakanui
Barrett, Gluestin, Roulston, Grieve Transport Cup and D Grade Trophy
Graded Scratch - A,B - 36km, C,D - 27km, Division 2 - 18km,
U17 A - 18km, B - 9km Handicap
(Presentation: Clubrooms, Maronan Road, Tinwald)

6 October 2019

(ACL) Ashburton Contracting Ltd : (SBA) Small Business Accounting
Wakanui Beach Block
Bushell Memorial Cups

Handicap - 32km, Div 2 - 16km, U17 - 16km
(Presentation: Clubrooms, Maronan Road, Tinwald)

 

13 October 2019

Brad Hudson Flooring : Mathieson Chartered Accountants
Wakanui Beach - Hakatere, start/finish - Beach Road/Wilson Road
Wakanui Cups                                                             Handicap - 38km, Div 2 - 18km, U17 - 16km
(Presentation: Clubrooms, Maronan Road, Tinwald)

20 October 2019

White Fox and Jones Lawyers
Dawson Road
Tinwald Club Cups                                                       Handicap - 45km, Div 2 - 15km, U17 - 15km
(Presentation: Tinwald Tavern, Main Road, Tinwald)

27 October 2019

Nelson Building Society (NBS) 
Grahams Road Block - start/finsh - Grahams Road
Cavill Shields, Chertsey Tavern Shields  
Handicap - 48km, Div 2 - 16km, U17 - 16km
(Presentation: Clubrooms, Maronan Road, Tinwald)

3 November 2019

AshburtonOnline : LL Kirwan and Sons Ltd
Blackbridge Block - start/finsh Surveyors Road
Graded scratch - A,B-60km : C,D-40km, Div 2-20km, U17-20km
(Presentation: Clubrooms, Maronan Road, Tinwald)

10 November 2019

Peach Family : Canterbury Hotel (Methven)
Mackie Street Block,  Methven 
Peach Cups
 Handicap - 45km, Div 2 - 25km, U17 - 25km
(Presentation: Canterbury Hotel, Methven)

17 November 2019

Wheel Haus
Wakanui Beach block
Merv Ineson Cups, First local home                             Handicap - 48km, Div 2 - 16km, U17 - 16km
(Presentation: BBQ, Wakanui)

24 November 2019

Stonechrubie : Spray Marks
Mt Somers - Hakatere Station return
Cox, Mullins, Strathern and Whiting Cups                             Mass Start, Sealed Handicap - 45km, Div 2 - 20km, U17 - 20km Handicap
(Presentation: Stronechrubie)

1 December 2019

Aaron Stewart Memorial : McDonalds Family Restaurant
Grahams Road Block, start/finish Grahams Road
Wakanui Cup, Bressure Cup, FC Williams Snr. Tom Peach 18.04.59 Wakanui Cadets
 Handicap - 48km, Div 2 - 16km, U17 - 16km,
(Presentation: Clubrooms, Maronan Road, Tinwald)

8 December 2019

McIntosh Group
Blackbridge block
Ward Shields
 Handicap - 60km, Div 2 - 20km, U17 - 20km
(Presentation:Clubrooms, Maronan Road, Tinwald)

15 December 2019 Ashburton MSA Liquor Centre, Club Championships

Beach Block, Wakanui
Opperman Trophy, Andrew, Coe, Butcher, Kirdy, Novices Cup
 Mass Start, Sealed Handicap - 64km
 Mass Start, Sealed Handicap U17 - 16km
(Presentation: Clubrooms, Maronan Road, Tinwald )
.......................................

CHRISTMAS / NEW YEAR

--------------------------------

5 January 2020

On Your Bike Hire : Phat Duck Brew Bar and Kitchen
Winchmore Church block, Ashburton
JC Blackburn Memorial Cup, Blackburn Cups and Trophy, Rae Cup
Handicap - 36km, Div 2 - 18km, U17 - 18km
(Presentation: Phat Duck, West Street, Ashburton)

12 January 2020

Wylie Family
Christys Road Block, Ashburton
Wylie Memorial Cups
Handicap - 45km, Div 2 - 18km, U17 - 18km
(Presentation: Ashburton Club and MSA)

19 January 2020

Blue Pub (Methven)
Blue Pub Methven Block
Dean Cooksley Memorial Trophy, TCC Points Cup
 Handicap - 45km, Div 2 -15km, U17 - 15km
(Presentation: Blue Pub, Methven)

26 January 2020

John Cleary Memorial : Railway Tavern
Rakaia block - start/finish - Gardiners Road
Les Lisle Challenge, Butcher Cup, Cleary Memorial Cups
 Handicap - 50km, Div 2 - 25km, U17 - 20km
(Presentation: Rakaia Tavern, Rakaia)

2 February 2020 

Canterbury Tree Topping Ltd
Wakanui Beach block
Merv Ineson Cups, First local home
Graded Scratch - 48km, Div 2 - 16km, U17 - 16km
(Presentation: BBQ, Wakanui)

9 February 2020

Terrace Downs Resort : Jasama Farm
Terrace Downs - Coleridge, out and back
Spicer Cups                                                                 Handicap - 50km, Div 2 - 16km, U17 - 16km
(Presentation: Terrace Downs Resort, Coleridge Road)

16 Febuary 2020

Davidson Refrigeration and Electrical
Grahams Road block - start/finish - Grahams Road
McElhinney Trophy, Ron Hartill Trophies
Handicap - 48km, Div 2 - 18km, U17 - 18km
(Presentation: Clubrooms, Maronan Rd, Tinwald)

23 Febuary 2020

Hinds Seed Cleaning 
Hinds out and back - start/finish Isleworth Road
Boomerang Cup, Ted Parson's Memorial Cup, Jack Parson's Memorial Cup, L Ellis Trophies
 Handicap - 50km, Div 2 - 25km, U17 - 18km
(Presentation: Hinds Tavern)

1 March 2020

Calder Stewart
Blackbridge Block, Surveyors Road 
Rangitira Cups, Hay Cup Cadet, Farmers Cup
Handicap - 60km, Div 2 - 20km, U17 - 20km
(Presentation: Ashburton Club and MSA)

8 March 2020

Templeton Motors : Kelly's Bar and Cafe
Wakanui - Hakatere 7 Rise Course
Templeton Trophy, Skillings Memorial Cup
 Handicap - 65km, Div 2 - 20km, U17 - 20km
(Presentation: Kelly's Bar and Cafe, East Street, Ashburton)

14 March 2020 (Saturday) - Tinwald Tavern Mid-Canterbury Championships

Beach Block, Wakanui
White Swan Cup, Arnst Cup, Croft Cup, Jack McGee Memorial, hristchurch C.A.C., Veterans, and Novice Championship Cups
Handicap - 64km
U17 - 16km 
(Presentation: Clubrooms, Maronan Road, Tinwald)

General

Entry Fees

Open Riders - $10.00
Div 2 - $ 5.00
Junior - $ 2.00
Postered or Special Races entry fee could differ

Registration Times

Div 2 - By 12.30pm
Junior - By 12.30pm
Open - By 1.30pm - if running late please advise Don Sutton 0274361767 or Club phone 0212158085 - lateness may result in a no start 

Race Times

Div 2 - 12.45pm
Junior - 12.45pm
Open - 2.00pm
Postered or Special Races could have different start times, please check.
PLEASE BE PUNCTUAL

Junior Gear Restrictions

Under 17 - 7.000 metre roll out
Under 15 - 6.000 metre roll out
Presentations
These will be held as seen as possible after the event. To support the sponsors riders must be present to uplift prizes, if not prize money will be forfeited.
ALL RACES ARE RUN UNDER CLUB AND BIKE NZ RULES


Copyright © 2015. Tinwald Cycling Club - Powered by The West Wing.