2020 / 2021 PROGRAMME - ROAD

27 September 2020 - Opening Day

 Health 2000 : Dpi / EmbroidMe
Christys Road Block , Wakanui
Barrett, Gluestin, Roulston, Grieve Transport Cup and D Grade Trophy
Graded Scratch - A,B - 36km, C,D - 27km, Division 2 - 18km,
U17 A - 18km, B - 9km Handicap
(Presentation: Clubrooms, Maronan Road, Tinwald)

4 October 2020

(ACL) Ashburton Contracting Ltd : (SBA) Small Business Accounting
Wakanui Beach Block
Bushell Memorial Cups

 Handicap - 32km, Div 2 - 16km, U17 - 16km
(Presentation: Clubrooms, Maronan Road, Tinwald)

 

11 October 2020

Brad Hudson Flooring : Mathieson Chartered Accountants
Wakanui Beach - Hakatere, start/finish - Beach Road/Wilson Road
Wakanui Cups                                                                   Handicap - 38km, Div 2 - 18km, U17 - 16km
(Presentation: Clubrooms, Maronan Road, Tinwald)

18 October 2020

White Fox and Jones Lawyers : Advance Ashburton
Dawson Road
Tinwald Club Cups                                                         Handicap - 45km, Div 2 - 15km, U17 - 15km
(Presentation: Tinwald Tavern, Main Road, Tinwald)

25 October 2020

Nelson Building Society (NBS) Ashburton
Grahams Road Block - start/finsh - Grahams Road
Cavill Shields, Chertsey Tavern Shields  
Handicap - 48km, Div 2 - 16km, U17 - 16km
(Presentation: Clubrooms, Maronan Road, Tinwald)

31 October 2020

AshburtonOnline : LL Kirwan and Sons Ltd
Blackbridge Block - start/finsh Surveyors Road
Graded scratch - A,B-60km : C,D-40km, Div 2-20km, U17-20km
(Presentation: Clubrooms, Maronan Road, Tinwald)

8 November 2020

Peach Family : Canterbury Hotel (Methven)
Mackie Street Block,  Methven 
Peach Cups
 Handicap - 45km, Div 2 - 25km, U17 - 25km
(Presentation: Canterbury Hotel, Methven)

15 November 2020

Stoked Cycles : Spray Marks
Wakanui Beach block
Merv Ineson Cups, First local home                               Handicap - 48km, Div 2 - 16km, U17 - 16km
(Presentation: BBQ, Wakanui)

22 November 2020

Stonechrubie : Jims Test and Tag
Mt Somers - Hakatere Station return
Cox, Mullins, Strathern and Whiting Cups                               Mass Start, Sealed Handicap - 45km, Div 2 - 20km, U17 - 20km Handicap
(Presentation: Stronechrubie)

29 Novermber 2020

Aaron Stewart Memorial : McDonalds Family Restaurant
Grahams Road Block, start/finish Grahams Road
Wakanui Cup, Bressure Cup, FC Williams Snr. Tom Peach 18.04.59 Wakanui Cadets
 Handicap - 48km, Div 2 - 16km, U17 - 16km,
(Presentation: Clubrooms, Maronan Road, Tinwald)

6 December 2020

McIntosh Group
Blackbridge block
Ward Shields
 Handicap - 60km, Div 2 - 20km, U17 - 20km
(Presentation:Clubrooms, Maronan Road, Tinwald)

13 December 2020 Ashburton MSA Liquor Centre, Club Championships

Beach Block, Wakanui
Opperman Trophy, Andrew, Coe, Butcher, Kirdy, Novices Cup
 Mass Start, Sealed Handicap - 64km
 Mass Start, Sealed Handicap U17 - 16km
(Presentation: Clubrooms, Maronan Road, Tinwald )
.......................................

CHRISTMAS / NEW YEAR

--------------------------------

10 January 2021

On Your Bike Hire : Phat Duck Brew Bar and Kitchen
Winchmore Church block, Ashburton
JC Blackburn Memorial Cup, Blackburn Cups and Trophy, Rae Cup
Handicap - 36km, Div 2 - 18km, U17 - 18km
(Presentation: Phat Duck, West Street, Ashburton)

17 January 2021

Wylie Family
Christys Road Block, Ashburton
Wylie Memorial Cups
Handicap - 45km, Div 2 - 18km, U17 - 18km
(Presentation: Ashburton Club and MSA)

24 January 2021

Blue Pub (Methven)
Blue Pub Methven Block
Dean Cooksley Memorial Trophy, TCC Points Cup
 Handicap - 45km, Div 2 -15km, U17 - 15km
(Presentation: Blue Pub, Methven)

31 January 2021

John Cleary Memorial 
Rakaia block - start/finish - Gardiners Road
Les Lisle Challenge, Butcher Cup, Cleary Memorial Cups
 Handicap - 50km, Div 2 - 16km, U17 - 16km
(Presentation: Railway Golf Club, Rakaia)

7 February 2021 

Canterbury Tree Topping Ltd
Wakanui Beach block
Merv Ineson Cups, First local home
Graded Scratch - 48km, Div 2 - 16km, U17 - 16km
(Presentation: BBQ, Wakanui)

14 February 2021

Terrace Downs Resort : Jasama Farm
Terrace Downs - Coleridge, out and back
Spicer Cups                                                                   Handicap - 50km, Div 2 - 16km, U17 - 16km
(Presentation: Terrace Downs Resort, Coleridge Road)

21 Febuary 2021

Netherby Meats
Grahams Road block - start/finish - Grahams Road
McElhinney Trophy, Ron Hartill Trophies
Handicap - 48km, Div 2 - 18km, U17 - 18km
(Presentation: Clubrooms, Maronan Rd, Tinwald)

28 Febuary 2021

Hinds Seed Cleaning 
Hinds out and back - start/finish Isleworth Road
Boomerang Cup, Ted Parson's Memorial Cup, Jack Parson's Memorial Cup, L Ellis Trophies
 Handicap - 50km, Div 2 - 25km, U17 - 18km
(Presentation: Hinds Tavern)

7 March 2021

Calder Stewart
Blackbridge Block, Surveyors Road 
Rangitira Cups, Hay Cup Cadet, Farmers Cup
Handicap - 60km, Div 2 - 20km, U17 - 20km
(Presentation: Ashburton Club and MSA)

14 March 2021

Templeton Motors : Kelly's Bar and Cafe
Wakanui - Hakatere 7 Rise Course
Templeton Trophy, Skillings Memorial Cup
 Handicap - 65km, Div 2 - 20km, U17 - 20km
(Presentation: Kelly's Bar and Cafe, East Street, Ashburton)

20 March 2021 (Saturday) - Tinwald Tavern Mid-Canterbury Championships

Beach Block, Wakanui
White Swan Cup, Arnst Cup, Croft Cup, Jack McGee Memorial, hristchurch C.A.C., Veterans, and Novice Championship Cups
Handicap - 64km
U17 - 16km 
(Presentation: Clubrooms, Maronan Road, Tinwald)

General

Entry Fees

Open Riders - $10.00
Div 2 - $ 5.00
Junior - $ 2.00
Postered or Special Races entry fee could differ

Registration Times

Div 2 - By 12.30pm
Junior - By 12.30pm
Open - By 1.30pm - if running late please advise Don Sutton 0274361767 - lateness may result in a no start or penalty 

Race Times

Div 2 - 12.45pm
Junior - 12.45pm
Open - 2.00pm
Postered or Special Races could have different start times, please check.
PLEASE BE PUNCTUAL

Junior Gear Restrictions

Under 17 - 7.000 metre roll out

Presentations
These will be held as seen as possible after the event. To support the sponsors riders must be present to uplift prizes, if not prize money will be forfeited.
ALL RACES ARE RUN UNDER CLUB AND BIKE NZ RULES


Copyright © 2015. Tinwald Cycling Club - Powered by The West Wing.