Four of the best after tight finishes

Tinwald Cycling Club competitors contested the Canterbury Tree Topping Ltd, 48km, graded scratch race around the Wakanui Beach block on Sunday.

A good field of “A” graders were lead home by the ever improving Kyle Gray who produced a powerful display of riding to clinch victory in the bunch sprint finish.

Gray recorded a time of 69.22 for the distance.

Tony Ward charged into second place with Larry Neal taking the third place spoils.

“B” grade was also decided in a bunch sprint.

Marty Cuttle recorded his best performance of the season, coming out on top with a hard fought win.

Ross Templeton showed he is coming back into some good form taking second place.

Don Sutton clambered up onto the podium in third place.

Paul Chapman also had to dig deep to record the win in a tight finish to take the “C” grade spoils.

The ever consistent Paul Williams secured second place, with last weeks winner Don Morrison claiming third place.

Liz Wylie was rewarded for a top ride with victory in “D” grade.  Helen Bancroft was right on her tail in second place with Nigel Leary third.  

The juniors and division 2 contested a 16km handicap event.

Sarah Gould dug deep in the charge to the line to take a well-earned win over a good field of juniors.

Charlotte Neal backed up last week’s top effort claiming the second place spoils.

Ryan Gallagher who continues to impress, rode strongly to take third place.

Honor Bradford and Jack Templeton filled fourth and fifth place respectively.

Scratch marker Flynn Turnbull covered the course in 30.03 to take sixth place and record the fastest time.

Kenny Johnston found the front of the race to secure division 2 bragging rights from Nigel Leary, and Debbie Skinner.    

Next week the Club will travel across the river to contest a 50km handicap event at Terrace Downs.

Persistence Pays Off

It has been 30 years in the making, and it came to fruition on Sunday when Don Morrison stood on the top step of the podium having taken victory in Tinwald Cycling Club’s, 50km handicap event around the Rakaia block.

Morrison’s victory saw him lift the John Cleary Memorial trophy.

Morrison and his co-markers rode their race to perfection, finding the front and continued to push on fully aware that the large field of riders were hunting them down.

The result was decided in a four up sprint, with Morrison finding a little extra from a game Nigel Chatterton, who produced his best ride of the season to take second place.

Mark Smitheram was in the thick of the finish to claim the third place spoils.

Rachel Reid rounding out her Coast to Coast preparation took fourth place.

The chasing bunch was led in by Grant McKenzie, with Ed Hobson taking sixth place.

Scratch marker Larry Neal secured fastest time honours, riding the course in 71.09.

Co-markers Nigel Douglas and Tony Ward recorded second and third time respectively.

The juniors and division 2 contested a 15km handicap event.

Charlotte Neal made it a good day for Team Neal, riding strongly to take a well-earned win in the junior event.

Tom Reid carried on his good form from the previous week digging deep to take second place.

James Reid is also coming into some good form with a great ride to secure the final podium position.

Sarah Gould took the fourth place spoils, with fifth place getter Ryan Gallagher securing fastest time honours, covering the distance in 32.07.

Merv Grewar saw off all challengers to take the win in division 2.

Brian Ellis and Kerry Clough filled the minor spots with back marker Kenny Johnston claiming fastest time honours.

Next week the Club will contest a 48km graded scratch event around the Wakanui Beach block.         

Ward lifts Dean Cooksley Memorial

It was another day for the back markers in Tinwald Cycling Club’s, Dean Cooksley Memorial, 45km handicap event around the Methven block on Sunday.

With growing winds and temperature the scratch trio powered their way through the field to find the front of the race in the final 7km.

Tony Ward had the best of the charge to the line to take the victor’s spoils and also claim fastest time, riding the course in 68.50.

Larry Neal produced another solid ride to take second place.

Kyle Grey was in the thick of the finish to take the final podium position.

Rob Hooper battled gamely to secure fourth spot.

Kev Opele led in the chasing bunch to take fifth position, with Paul Summerfield rounding out the top six.

The juniors and division 2 competed over 15km.

It was the front marker Tom Reid who pulled out all the stops, riding strongly to keep the chasing riders at bay and take the win.

Jack Templeton, riding off the back mark, took second place and fastest time honours, riding the distance in 33.39.

James Reid dug deep, charging home to secure third spot.

Kenny Johnston produced a top shelf ride to secure division 2 honours and fastest time.

Merv Grewar was on top of his game in second place.

Brian Ellis led in the bunch to take third position.

Next week the Club will travel to Gardiners Road Rakaia to contest a 50km handicap event.

   


Copyright © 2015. Tinwald Cycling Club - Powered by The West Wing.