Marriott has last say

The shake down has started 2 weeks out from Tinwald Cycling Club’s end of season blue ribbon event, the Mid Canterbury Championships.

Kristine Marriott’s sprinting prowess came to the fore on Sunday when she took victory in the Calder Stewart, 60km handicap event around the Blackbridge block.

Marriott got up by the barest of margins in a photo finish with Matt Marshall, who is hitting form at the business end of the season.

Rob Hooper found the line strongly in the charge to the line to secure the third place spoils.

Jamie Smitheram who continues to improve every week took fourth place.

Kev Opele and Roger Wilson were in the thick of the finish to round out the top six spots.

Scratch marker Tony Ward secured fastest time honours riding the distance in 90.08.

Steve Hands and Kristine Marriott secured second and third fastest times respectively.

The juniors and division 2 contested a 20km handicap event. 

Leah Reid had a great day securing the win and taking fastest time honours for good measure.

Leah rode the distance in 44.52.

Holly Crawford-Douglas had an awesome race to take the second place spoils.

Hilary Singlewood dug deep to take the victory in division 2, keeping the fast finishing Kenny Johnston at bay. 

Next week the Club will contest the penultimate race of the season, a 65km handicap event around the Wakanui – Hakatere course.

Wylie holds on

The Tinwald Cycling Club travelled south to Hinds on Sunday to contest the Hinds Seed Cleaning, 50km handicap event.

Liz Wylie had a day to remember riding strongly off the front mark to keep the chasing bunches at bay securing the victory and lifting the Boomerang Cup and the Lauren Ellis Trophy.

Marty Hyde produced another trade mark gutsy ride to lead the chasing group in to secure second place.

John Uden had his best race of the season to claim the third place spoils.

Marty Cuttle continues to improve, showing he is coming into some good form at the business end of the programme, to take fourth place.

Paul Macfie and Michelle Davidson rounded out the top six.

Scratch marker Steve Hands secured fastest time honours, riding the distance in a quick 69.05.

Co-markers Tony Ward and Nigel Douglas recorded second and third time.

The juniors and division 2 contested a 15km handicap event.

It was a great day for the Reid stable with Tom Reid recording his second victory of the year, in another strong ride of the front mark.

James Reid dug deep to produce his best ride of the season, storming home to claim the second place spoils.

Backing up from a win the previous week, Leah Reid put up another great show to take the final podium position.

Cooper Spillane was in the thick of the finish to take fourth place.

Fifth place was filled by the ever improving Sarah Gould.

Zoe Spillane who continues to impress, filled the sixth spot and secured the fastest time, riding the course in 25.59.

Debbie Skinner took the division 2 honours from Hillary Singlewood, with Andy Skinner having the best of the charge to the line to take fastest time honours.

Next week the Club will contest a 60km handicap event around the Blackbridge block.

Neal marches on

Larry Neal’s stellar season on the bike continued when he took victory in Tinwald Cycling Club’s, Davidson Refrigeration and Electrical, 48km handicap event around the Grahams Road block on Sunday.  

Neal who has been one of the big movers this season, worked hard with his co-markers to find the front of the race. 

In a competitive charge to the line he held out second place getter Brent Cowie.

Neil Wylie produced his best result of the season to claim the final podium position.

Kev Opele rode strongly to secure the fourth place spoils.

Paul Macfie and Jamie Smitheram rounded out the top six.

Brent Spencer produced a solid ride of the scratch mark to take fastest time honours, riding the distance in 70.13.

Co-markers Tony Ward and Brad Hudson secured second and third time respectively.

The juniors and division 2 contested a 16km handicap race.

Leah Reid dug deep in the concluding stages of the race to overhaul the front runners and hold on for the win.

Zoe Spillane who continues to impress with a great ride, took second place.

Mitch Brookland showed he is coming into some good form claiming the third place spoils.

Daniel Gould, Lily Davidson, and Sarah Gould filled the final half dozen spots.

Ferg Sail rode the course in 28.13 to take fastest time honours.

After a number of near misses, Hillary Singlewood took the division 2 win from Kenny Johnston and Brian Ellis.

Next week the Club will contest a 50km handicap event at Hinds.        


Copyright © 2015. Tinwald Cycling Club - Powered by The West Wing.