Gray to strong

The back markers stormed through the field to find the front inside the final 500 metres to claim the winner’s spoils in Tinwald Cycling Club’s, Hinds Seed Cleaning, 49km handicap event at Hinds on Sunday.

Kyle Gray had the best of a two up sprint with his co-marker Craig Domigan in the charge to the line.

Gray covered the distance in 66.04 to record fastest time honours.

Paul Grave having his first start for the Club led the chasing bunch in to secure the final podium position.   

Duncan Grant produced a solid ride to record fourth place.

Nick Grijns, the ever present Andrew Shepherd, and Richard Kirwan rounded out the top six.

The juniors and division 2 contested a 15km handicap event.

Kayden Broomhall put in a great ride to take the victory.

Last week’s winner Carter Shepherd backed up with a hard fought second place.

Flynn Turnbull produced a storming ride to take the third place spoils.

Louie Audeau continued his good season form with a solid fourth place.

Charlotte Neal was fifth, with sixth placegetter Olivia Ewing riding the course in 24.53 securing fastest time honours.

Katherine Gorrie recorded the win in division 2 from Brian Ellis, and Kerry Clough.

Next week the Club will contest a 48km handicap event around the Wakanui Beach block.

Shepherd father and son duo scoop the prizes

It was a Shepherd family double victory in Tinwald Cycling Club’s, Templeton Motors : Kelly’s Bar and Café, 48km handicap event around the Graham’s Road block on Sunday.

Andrew Shepherd capitalised on this recent good form, proving to strong in the charge to the line to secure a hard fought win.

Richard Begg will be happy with his days work, producing a top effort to secure the second place spoils.

Chris Gilbert having his first ride with the Club reaped the rewards for a solid ride to claim the final podium position.

Ed Hobson charged into fourth place, with Richard Kirwan and Paul Williams rounding out the top six.

Back marker Cole Harris secured fastest time honours, riding the course in 72.43.

Tony Ward and Paul Chapman recorded second and third time.

The juniors and division 2 contest a 16km handicap race.

Carter Shepherd kept the Shepherd family flag flying high with a great ride to record the victory.

Charlotte Neal produced a strong ride to claim second place and record fastest honours, covering the distance in 35.54.

Brian Ellis took the division 2 spoils.

Next week the Club travels to Hinds to contest a 50km handicap event.   

Broomhall excels in the hills

The Tinwald Cycling Club headed to the hills on Sunday to contest a 48km handicap race on the challenging Terrace Downs – Coleridge course.

Allan Broomhall was right at home on the undulating course, riding clear of his mark on the testing climb and soloing to victory over the final 15km.

Scratch marker Reef Roberts produced a super race to secure second place and record fastest time honours, riding the distance in 63.45.

The ever present Kyle Gray, backing up from winning the mixed teams section of the Coast to Coast the day before, charged into third place and recorded second time.

Quinten Lawler had a great ride to take fourth place.

Thomas Audeau and Ben Ward found the conditions to their liking to round out the top six.

The juniors and division 2 contested a 16km handicap event.

Louie Audeau continues to improve, produced another top ride to claim the major spoils.

Carter Shepherd also had a great ride to take second place.

Third place getter Zac Brookland rode the course in 31.42 to record fastest time honours.

Janette Hooper took division 2 honours.

Next week the Club will contest 48km handicap event around the Grahams Road block.


Copyright © 2015. Tinwald Cycling Club - Powered by The West Wing.