100 years in the making

Tinwald Cycling Club celebrated 100 years of existence with a 65km handicap event around the challenging Wakanui - Hakatere 7 Rises course on Saturday.   

A great field of riders greeted the starts gun and hot summer conditions.

World tour rider Shane Archbold and his fellow back markers worked hard to find the front of the race inside the final kilometre.

Archbold produced his trade mark sprint, that has led him to Commonwealth Games glory and marked him has one of the professional pelotons respected led out men, to take the victory and lift the Templeton Motors Trophy, and the Centennial Trophy.

Archbold covered the distance in a quick 86.44, to secure fastest time honours.

Young South Canterbury rider Noah Hollamby showed he is one to watch with a great ride off the back mark to secure the second place spoils.

Arguably one of the rides of the day come from third place getter Tony McManus who along with his co-markers all but took the win.

Chris Bowditch was another to produce an eye catching ride holding on strongly to secure fourth place.

Marty Cuttle, and Cole Harris who produced a storming ride, rounded out the top six places.

The juniors and division 2 contested a 16km handicap event.

Charlotte Neal dug deep to keep the chasing riders and bay and record a great win.

Thomas Stevenson backed up his recent good form with a solid second place.

Ryan Gallagher secured the final podium position with a strong ride.

Fourth place getter Olivia Ewing rode the distance in 26.23 to claim fastest time honours.

Kyla Marett and Sophie Best rounded out the top half dozen.

Jono Nelson had the best of division 2 securing victory and recorded the fastest time.

Janette Hooper took second place, with Doug Coley in third.

Next week the Club travels to Terrace Downs to contest a 48km handicap event.  

Reeve to strong

Lucy Reeve proved she is in great form leading into this years Coast to Coast, producing a super ride to claim victory in Tinwald Cycling Club, 50km event around the Rakaia block on Sunday.

Reeve’s efforts saw her lift the John Cleary Memorial trophy.

Jason Wilson backed up his recent good form with another solid ride to secure second place.

Maddie Lowry is finding form at the right time, charged into third place.

John Holden will be happy with his efforts claiming fourth place.

John Doherty and Neil Wylie rounded out the top six.

Scratch marker Adam Chapman recorded fastest time honours, riding the course in a quick 66.34.

Co-markers Michael Audeau and Kyle Gray recorded second and third time.

The juniors and division 2 contested a 15km handicap race.

Sophie Best had the best of her opposition, charging to the front to claim the winner’s Cup and lift fastest time honours, riding the distance in 28.12.

Zac Brookland had a great ride to take second place with Tom Reid digging deep to secure the final podium position.

Brian Ellis secured bragging rights in division 2 betting Alan Johns into second place .

Next week the Club will celebrate its centennial with a 64km handicap event around the 7 rises course at Wakanui on Saturday.

Reid has final say

The outcome of Tinwald Cycling Club’s, 45km handicap event round the roads of Methven on Sunday was wide open leading into the final 15km lap.

On the line however it was Chris Reid who had the final say and lift the Dean Cooksley Memorial Trophy.

Gary Weston produced another trade mark strong finish to secure the second place spoils, with fella Rangiora resident Jason Wilson stepping onto the final podium position.

John Uden produced his best ride of the season to take fourth spot.

Neil Wylie, and the ever present Emma Waite rounded out the top six.

Scratch marker Thomas Audeau claimed fastest time honours, riding the course in 66.39.

Co-markers Tony Ward and Hamish McDonald recorded second and third time.

The juniors and division 2 contested a 15km handicap event.

Louie Audeau continued his good form with a strong ride, working his way through the field to take victory in the junior race.

Carter Shepherd held on bravely to record second place.

Charlotte Neal backed up last week’s win to take third place .

Thomas Stevenson was hot on her heels in fourth, with the back marker Jack Gorrie riding the distance in 25.49, recording the fastest time.

Alan Johns took division 2 honours from Nigel Leary and Brian Ellis.

Next week the Club will contest a 50km handicap event around the Gardiners Road, Rakaia block.  


Copyright © 2015. Tinwald Cycling Club - Powered by The West Wing.